Concerts

Upcoming

No shows

Past

Date Project City Venue Country
27.08.17 Solo Berlin Wiesenburg Werkhalle DE
Time: 6:00pm. Concert at painter’s workshop of Bo Thomas Henriksson. Please get in touch for a map of how to get there!
30.07.17 Solo Berlin Wiesenburg Werkhalle DE
Time: 6:00pm. Concert in the painter’s workshop of Bo Thomas Henriksson. Please get in touch for a map of how to find it!
05.07.17 - 07.07.17 Solo Berlin ZK/U DE
Time: 8:00pm. Composer and performer for dance piece “After America” choreographed by Kai Evans
25.06.17 Solo Berlin Wiesenburg Werkhalle DE
Time: 6:00pm. Summer Solstice concert at the painter’s workshop of Bo Thomas Henriksson. Please get in touch for exact map of how to find it!
28.05.17 Solo Berlin Wiesenburg Werkhalle DE
Time: 6:00pm. Concert series at the painter’s workshop of Bo Thomas Henriksson. Please get in touch for a map of how to find it.
26.05.17 - 27.05.17 Solo Berlin Ackerstadt Palast DE
Time: 6:00pm. “Opera in the Dark” composed by Mani Hosseini
18.05.17 Johanna Borchert Berlin Auster Club DE
Time: 8:00pm. On tour with Johanna Borchert, and in Bremen on 19th
27.03.17 Serenus Zeitblom Oktett Berlin Roter Salon DE
Time: 8:00pm. CD release concert with Serenus Zeitblom Oktett
24.02.17 Solo Vienna Alte Schmiede AT
Time: 7:00pm. Solo concert with works by Renee Baker, Gunnar Karel Masson, Adam Goodwin and etudes by Shasta Ellenbogen
28.01.17 Solo Reykjavik Harpa IS
Time: 5:00pm. Duo concert with Yngvild Ruud on accordion Music by Bergrun Snæbjörnsdóttir and Gerard Grisey
08.09.16 - 10.09.16 Solo Copenhagen Kvarterhuset DK
Time: 7:00pm. Solo and ensemble programme as part of Sonic Festival 5.0
06.09.16 Serenus Zeitblom Oktett Sardegna TBA IT
Time: 7:00pm. With special guest Ingrid Laubrock as part of Sardegna Jazz festival 2016
14.08.16 Dub with a Difference Berlin Englischer Garten DE
Time: 7:00pm. Dub with a Difference featuring Studio Cat Quartet!
07.08.16 Solo Tuebingen Saengerschaft Hohentuebingen DE
Time: 11:00am. Solo “Bach and Breakfast” recital as part of Vielklang festival
20.07.16 Improv Berlin Oelbergkirche DE
Time: 8:00pm. Improv with Antoinis Anissegos, Remy Belanger de Beauport, and Assaf Fleischmann
17.07.16 String quartet Berlin HfM Hanns Eisler DE
Time: 6:00pm. as part of Zoom and Focus festival, playing new string quartet by Misha Cvijovic
16.07.16 Solo Berlin Wannsee Literarisches Colloquium Berlin US
Time: 4:00pm. Address: Am Sandwerder 5. As part of “Empfindlichkeiten, Homosexualitaeten und Literatur”, performing with Jayrome C Robinet
07.12.15 - 18.12.15 sodagreen Taipei All over Taiwan TW
Time: 8:00pm. Tour with Taiwanese pop band Sodagreen
20.11.15 Solo Berlin Geigenbau Janine Wildhage DE
Time: 8:00pm. Address: Charlottenstr 98. Solo programme Bach huge fugue in C major Hindemith sonata op 25 no 1 and more!
03.11.15 - 04.11.15 String Octet Alicante TBC ES
Time: 8:00pm.
20.10.15 Improv Berlin LaBetto Lab DE
Time: 8:00pm. with Brianne Curran and Adam Goodwin
09.10.15 Vasana Trio Berlin Ausland DE
Time: 8:00pm.
03.10.15 - 04.10.15 Ferdinand Breil Berlin Ackerstadt Palast DE
Time: 8:00pm. Word Up! with Sookee and Infinite Livez (rap) and Miako Klein (recorder) and Rui Faustino (drums) written by Ferdinand Breil, Laura Mello, and Nicholas Wiese
26.09.15 Zafraan Ensemble Dresden Albertinum Museum DE
Time: 8:00pm.
06.08.15 - 09.08.15 Serenus Zeitblom Oktett Berlin Radialsystem DE
Time: 6:00pm. Performing with Serenus Zeitblom and Ingrid Laubrock as part of A L’ARME! Festival 2015
06.08.15 - 09.08.15 Solo Berlin Radialsystem DE
Time: 6:00pm. Performing solo as part of A L’ARME! Festival 2015
14.05.15 The Katzenellenbogen Quintet Berlin Altes Finanzamt DE
Time: 8:00pm.
14.05.15 The Katzenellenbogen Quintet Berlin Altes Finanzamt DE
Time: 8:00pm. Sneak peak Mini-Concert debut Katzenellenbogen Quintett featuring Živa Loštrek (oboe) Yngvild Ruud (accordion) Samuel Blaser (trombone) Finlay Panter (percussion) Shasta Ellenbogen (viola) works by Johann Strauss, Bach, and Ligeti
13.12.14 “The Group” Berlin Radialsystem DE
Time: 8:00pm. The Group is a free-improvisation collective. Stimme, Gitarre, Perkussion, Synthesizers, Electronics, Klavier und mehr : Casper Clausen, Greg Haines, Francesco Donadello und Martyn Heyne Special Guests: Mads Brauer, Andrea Belfi, Anne Müller, Ayumi Paul, Shasta Ellenbogen More information
10.11.14 Improv Berlin Ma Thilda DE
Time: 8:00pm. Free improv at Ma Thilda in Neukoelln with Korhan Erel, Emilio Gordoa, Adam Pultz Melbye, and Jack Wright.
11.10.14 Ferdinand Breil Berlin Quiet Cue DE
Time: 8:00pm. Performance of “Nephos” for viola and electronics by Ferdinand Breil
25.09.14 - 28.09.14 Podium Festival Moedling Moedling TBA AT
Time: 8:00pm.
23.09.14 Warschauer Herbst Warsaw TBA PL
Time: 8:00pm. As part of the European Workshop for Contemporary Music 2014
10.09.14 - 13.09.14 Serenus Zeitblom Oktett Copenhagen Literaturhaus DK
Time: 8:00pm. Address: Møllegade 7. Serenus Zeitblom is Ensemble-in-Residence for Sonic Festival Copenhagen 2014! More information
10.09.14 Solo Copenhagen Literaturhaus DK
Time: 8:00pm. Address: Møllegade 7. Solo concert with electronics, as part of Sonic Festival 2014 More information
24.08.14 - 27.08.14 North Atlantic Tonal Organization Berlin A-Trane DE
Time: 8:00pm.
17.08.14 Internationale Ferienkurse für Neue Musik Darmstadt Darmstadt TBA DE
Time: 8:00pm.
06.08.14 - 09.08.14 Solo Berlin Radialsystem DE
Time: 6:00pm. Performing solo as part of A L’Arme! Festival
06.08.14 - 09.08.14 Serenus Zeitblom Oktett Berlin Radialsystem DE
Time: 6:00pm. performing with Serenus Zeitblom and Ingrid Laubrock as part of A L’ARME! Festival 2015
06.08.14 Serenus Zeitblom Oktett Berlin Radialsystem DE
Time: 6:00pm. Performing with Serenus Zeitblom Oktett and Ingrid Laubrock as part of A L’Arme! Festival
03.08.14 Solo Berlin Miss Hecker DE
Time: 8:00pm. with Ritsche Koch and Adam Goodwin
11.07.14 - 13.07.14 RARA Festival Palazzolo Acreide TBA IT
Time: 8:00pm. Free Improvised Music Festival
04.07.14 Vasana Trio Berlin NK DE
Time: 8:00pm. Trio with Adam Goodwin (bass) and Hui-Chun Lin (cello)
26.06.14 Dub with a Difference Lärz Fusion Festival DE
Time: 8:00pm.
10.06.14 Improv Berlin World in a Room Gallery AT
Time: 8:30pm. Address: Brunhildstrasse 7. with Jason Levis, Miako Klein, Nora Krahl, Marko Hefele, Daniela Petry
10.06.14 Improv Berlin World in a Room Gallery DE
Time: 8:30pm. Address: Brunhildestrasse 7. with Jason Levis, Daniela Petry, Nora Krahl, Miako Klein, Marko Hefele
28.04.14 - 11.05.14 Podium Festival Esslingen Esslingen TBA DE
Time: 8:30pm. Fun chamber music with Podium Festival Esslingen. Programme TBC. More information
25.04.14 Improv Berlin Salon Halit Art DE
Time: 8:00pm. Address: Solmsstr 35. with Jason Levis, Daniela Petry, Miako Klein, Marko Hefele
08.04.14 Solo Berlin Geigenbau Janine Wildhage DE
Time: 7:00pm. Address: Charlottenstr 98. Solo classical concert!
22.03.14 Solo Berlin Forumakazien DE
Time: 6:00pm. Admission: 10 €. Address: Akazienstr 3 ring GALLATI. Solo recital Ligeti sonata Hindemith sonata op 25 no 1 Etudes by Shasta Ellenbogen!
20.02.14 Improv Berlin Sowieso DE
Time: 8:30pm. Address: Weisestr 24. With Wolfgang Georgsdorf and others TBA
14.02.14 - 16.02.14 stargaze Berlin Volksbühne DE
Time: 8:00pm. stargaze presents! festival at Volksbühne in Berlin! line-up: Nils Frahm – 1000 Robota – stargaze – Mouse on Mars – Zafraan Ensemble – Holy Other – Cantus Domus – Tyonday Braxton – Pantha du Prince and The Bell Laboratory – Pekka Kuusisto and Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop – My Brightest Diamond More information
08.02.14 String Trio Munich TBA DE
Time: 8:00pm. With Rebekka Hartmann (violin) and Mareike Kirchner (cello)
01.02.14 Improv Berlin-Wedding Copyright Projectraum US
Time: 8:00pm. Address: Schwedenstr 16. with Wolfgang Georgsdorf (vl), Daniel Weltlinger (vl), Stephen Crowe (guitar) and others!!!
31.01.14 Solo Berlin House concert DE
Time: 7:30pm. Please contact me for details. Programme to be announced!
30.01.14 ONKALO Berlin BERGHAIN DE
Time: 10:00pm. Performing “Recycled Hyperprism”, as part of the CTM festival in Berlin.
24.01.14 Improv Berlin House concert DE
Time: 8:00pm. Private improv concert at a house in Neukoelln. With Gerhard Uebele, Saara Wallraf, and others. Please contact me for address!
15.12.13 Ferdinand Breil Berlin-Friedrichshain Theaterkapelle DE
Time: 7:00pm. Erlebte Klaenge for Harpsichord, Soprano, Recorder and Viola by Ferdinand Breil with Aura Visala, Julia Andes, Marielou Jacquard and Shasta Ellenbogen
06.12.13 ONKALO Berlin Naherholung Sternchen DE
Time: 8:00pm. REFLEKTOR https://www.facebook.com/events/658903447475579/
04.12.13 ensemble mini Berlin Konzerthaus, Kleiner Saal DE
Time: 8:00pm. “Great Britten, Little Britten” Works by Pärt, Britten, Shostacovich
24.11.13 Improv Berlin Sowieso DE
Time: 8:30pm. Address: Weisestr 24. with Wolfgang Georgsdorf (vl) Hui-Chun Lin (cl) Maresuke Okamoto (db) Jonathan Lindhorst (tenor sax)
16.11.13 String Quintet Berlin Sowieso DE
Time: 8:00pm. Address: Weisestr 24. Improv string quintet with FOUR CELLOS and myself!
15.11.13 stargaze Den Haag Old Playhouse Theater NL
Time: 11:00pm. Playing with the Irish band The Villagers, as part of the Crossing Borders Festival in the Netherlands.
03.11.13 Solo Berlin Tanzfabrik DE
Time: 5:00pm. Address: Moeckernstr 68. with Hui-Chun Lin, Michelle Yom, and Dancers!!!!
25.10.13 String quartet Berlin Galerie Zeitzone DE
Time: 8:00pm. Address: Adalbertstr 79. Improv string quartet with Hui-Chun Lin, Klaus Kuervers, and Wolfgang Georgsdorf
17.10.13 Serenus Zeitblom Oktett Berlin WABE DE
Time: 8:00pm.
04.10.13 Matthew Herbert London Barbican UK
Time: 8:15pm.
04.10.13 stargaze London Barbican UK
Time: 8:15pm. Show with Matthew Herbert
15.09.13 Solo Moscow Conservatory Hall RU
Time: 8:15pm. As part of Chance Music Festival
27.08.13 Solo Den Haag Nieuwe Kerk NL
Time: 12:00pm.
25.08.13 International Mahler Orchestra Amsterdam Musiktheater NL
Time: 7:00pm.
25.08.13 International Mahler Orchestra Amsterdam Portuguese Synagogue NL
Time: 4:00pm.
07.08.13 - 11.08.13 Haldern Pop festival Haldern Haldern Pop Festival DE
Time: 8:00pm. Playing with: The Villagers, Jherek Bischoff, These New Puritans, Ben Shemie, Buke&Gase, Peter Broderick, Efterklang, Sam Amidon, Glen Hansar, Owen Pallett, and Terry Riley.
31.07.13 - 04.08.13 Solo Sajeta Sajeta festival SI
Time: 8:15pm.
26.07.13 Solo Berlin Mrs. T DE
Time: 6:00pm. Address: Hohenstaufenstr 60. Small performance at Vernissage for Pop-Up Gallery berlin
25.07.13 Solo Berlin artroom DE
Time: 8:15pm. Address: Karl-Liebknecht str 13. Poetry reading by Sigrun Johanna Zinser with improvised musical accompaniment by Miriam Siebenstaedt, Emilie Brisedou, Chloe Levy, and Shasta Ellenbogen.
14.07.13 Solo Berlin Miss Hecker DE
Time: 8:00pm. w. Rieko Okuda
05.07.13 Andromeda Mega Express Orchestra Berlin Stattbad Wedding DE
Time: 8:00pm. As part of the Kosmotage Festival
04.04.13 Solo Berlin Shakespeare and Sons bookstore DE
Time: 8:00pm.
30.03.13 Solo Berlin Naherholung Sternchen DE
Time: 10:00pm. Part of Various Vegetables
24.03.13 Solo Berlin St-Jacobi Kirche DE
Time: 5:00pm. Solo with Neue Preussische Philharmonie Conductor: Thorsten Hansen